Winstar96 review: promotions, pokies and payouts

Updated 8 October 2026

Winstar96 is an online pokies casino that gives new members $29 and matches a first deposit by 50%. This review groups its promotions by what you want from them, then covers the pokies, banking and app.

Winstar96 at a glance

OperatorWinstar96 N.V.
LicenceCuracao
Minimum deposit$10, as listed on the site
Withdraw withPayID and the Skrill, Neteller and Payz wallets
Deposit onlyVisa, Mastercard, crypto
Payout speedUsually instant, or within five minutes of approval
Pokiesfrom 35 studios
Free-credit tabPokies Event
Sign-in codeSMS or WhatsApp code
SupportLive chat 24/7
AppiPhone and Android

Joining Winstar96

  1. Sign up with your mobile number and confirm the SMS or WhatsApp code.
  2. Claim the $29 New Member Register bonus.
  3. Cash withdrawals are approved first, and the money usually lands instantly or within five minutes.

The Winstar96 free pokies guide walks through the Pokies Event tab and the free offers in more detail.

Winstar96 promotions by what you want

Winstar96 runs promotions for five different goals: something free, more from a deposit, rewards for depositing often, money back after a bad week, and VIP perks. Each group below lists the terms printed on the offers in the Winstar96 lobby.

I want something free

New members get $29, and every player can claim Daily Free Credit of a random $2 to $20. Installing the app adds $19.96, which you claim through customer support.

Join the Winstar96 Facebook and Telegram groups and send a screenshot to customer service for $96. WhatsApp Share pays $96.96 when you send the promotion caption to 7 Australian WhatsApp numbers and screenshot it to live chat.

Each friend who registers through your share earns you $6, or $60 for 10 friends.

Winstar96 offers that need no deposit
OfferYou get
New Member Register$29
Daily Free Credita random $2 to $20
Install App Bonus$19.96, through customer support
Facebook & Telegram Bonus$96 for joining the groups
WhatsApp Share$96.96 for sharing
New Share Bonus$6 per friend who registers, $60 for 10 friends

I want more from a deposit

Happy Hour adds 18% and Super Sunday 20% on deposits of $50 or more, each up to $200.

With the 6% Unlimited Deposit Bonus, a $1000 deposit becomes $1060.

Deposit bonuses at Winstar96
BonusMatchMin depositMax bonus
Welcome Bonus50%$30$50
Happy Hour18%$50$200
Super Sunday20%$50$200
Unlimited Deposit Bonus6%—unlimited

I deposit often

Three, seven or twelve $30 deposits in a day unlock $9.96, $19.96 or $39.96.

Bigger totals unlock VIP Daily ($29.96 to $59.96), Weekly FREE ($69.96 to $169.96) and VIP Weekly FREE ($396.96 to $696.96).

Rewards for regular deposits
OfferDeposits neededFree bonus
Silver VIP$30, three times in a day$9.96
Gold VIP$30, seven times in a day$19.96
Platinum VIP$30, twelve times in a day$39.96
VIP Daily ★$700 in a day$29.96
VIP Daily ★★$1,000 in a day$39.96
VIP Daily ★★★$1,500 in a day$59.96
Weekly FREE ★$1,500 in a week$69.96
Weekly FREE ★★$2,500 in a week$89.96
Weekly FREE ★★★$3,500 in a week$169.96
VIP Weekly FREE ★$8,000 in a week$396.96
VIP Weekly FREE ★★$10,000 in a week$496.96
VIP Weekly FREE ★★★$15,000 in a week$696.96

The Daily Check-In pays a bonus for each day you deposit $30, rising to $29.96 on day 7. Miss a day and your count is lost.

Daily Check-In bonus by day
DayDepositBonus
1$30$6.96
2$30$6.96
3$30$8.96
4$30$8.96
5$30$10.96
6$30$10.96
7$30$29.96

Deposits also earn turns on the mini games: Wheel of Fortune spins, Plinko balls and Golden Egg points. Points from daily missions and Golden Egg are kept with no expiry.

Mini games
GameHow you earn a turn
Wheel of Fortune1 spin for a single $30 deposit, 4 for $120
Plinko Ball1 ball for a single $25 deposit, 3 for $75
Smash The Golden Egg1 point per $1; hammers at 100, 500 and 1,000 points
Daily Missionpoints for missions, kept with no expiry

I had a bad week

The Weekly Rebate returns 5% of the week’s losses each Monday. If you finish the week $500 down, the rebate is $25; if you finish ahead, there is no rebate.

Referrers also earn a 10% weekly commission from the friends you refer.

Rebates and commission
OfferWhat comes back
Weekly Rebate5% of the week’s losses, paid each Monday
Daily Rollover Rebate0.8% of slot bets
Weekly Commission10% weekly commission from referred friends
Daily Rescue Bonuscash back after a deposit of $30 or more
Friend Deposit Bonus$10 when a friend first deposits $20 or more

I want VIP perks

VIP levels run from Bronze to Diamond. Each level pays an upgrade bonus, a loyalty bonus once you meet its deposit requirement, and a birthday bonus. Claim them from the VIP section of the menu.

Winstar96 VIP rewards by level
LevelUpgrade: deposits, bonusLoyalty: deposit, bonusBirthday bonus
Bronze$1,000: $20$200: $10$10
Silver$10,000: $40$300: $20$20
Gold$50,000: $100$500: $40$40
Platinum$200,000: $400$2,200: $100$100
Diamond$500,000: $1,000$10,000: $600$300

The birthday bonus can be claimed only in the 3 days before or after your birthday.

The Monthly Deposit Competition ranks the top 10 depositors.

Winstar96 adds the Mega Lucky Pick Boost to some players’ accounts. Once it shows in your account, tell live chat before you claim it.

No Winstar96 bonus can be combined with free credit, rebates or commission.

Pokies at Winstar96

Winstar96 has pokies from 35 studios. Pragmatic Play has the biggest list, followed by Yggdrasil, Evoplay and Booongo.

Most bonuses are played on selected slot games, so check the game list on each offer before you start.

See Winstar96 online pokies for guides, or the Winstar96 providers page for every studio.

Winstar96 banking

You can deposit and withdraw with PayID, Skrill, Neteller and Payz. eZeeWallet, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Visa, Mastercard and crypto are deposit only.

Winstar96 banking methods
MethodDepositWithdraw
PayIDYesYes
Apple PayYes—
Google PayYes—
SkrillYesYes
NetellerYesYes
PayzYesYes
eZeeWalletYes—
VisaYes—
MastercardYes—
cryptoYes—

The minimum deposit is $10, as listed on the site. Approved withdrawals are normally paid instantly or within five minutes.

Withdraw to PayID, Skrill, Neteller or Payz.

Winstar96 app and support

Winstar96 has an app for iPhone and Android, and installing it earns the $19.96 Install App Bonus.

Live chat runs 24/7. Some bonuses are claimed through it: WhatsApp Share needs a screenshot sent to live chat, and for the Mega Lucky Pick Boost, once it shows in your account, you tell live chat first.

Winstar96 runs Facebook and Telegram groups and a WhatsApp channel, Winstar96VIPClub, where promotion captions are posted.

Winstar96 licence and safer play

Winstar96 is run by Winstar96 N.V. and holds a Curacao licence. Every game undergoes independent fairness testing.

Live chat answers 24/7, and winstar96 offers deposit limits and time-outs. For confidential help, call the National Gambling Helpline on 1800 858 858.

Winstar96 pros and cons

Pros

  • $29 for new members and free credit every day.
  • pokies, PayID withdrawals and 24/7 live chat.

Cons

  • Missing a day resets the Daily Check-In.
  • Most bonuses are limited to selected slot games.

Winstar96 FAQ

Who runs Winstar96?

Winstar96 N.V., under a Curacao licence. Every game undergoes independent fairness testing.

What do new members get?

$29 in free credit.

What is the Winstar96 welcome bonus?

50% of a first deposit of $30 or more, up to $50.

How quickly are withdrawals paid?

Once approved, they usually arrive instantly or within five minutes.

Can I withdraw to a card?

No. Visa, Mastercard and crypto are for deposits. Withdraw with PayID, Skrill, Neteller or Payz.

How does the Weekly Rebate work?

It returns 5% of the week’s losses each Monday.