Winstar96 review: promotions, pokies and payouts

Updated 8 October 2026

Winstar96 is an online pokies casino that gives new members $29 and matches a first deposit by 50%. This review groups its promotions by what you want from them, then covers the pokies, banking and app.

Winstar96 at a glance

OperatorWinstar96 N.V.
LicenceCuracao
Minimum deposit$10, as listed on the site
Withdraw withPayID and six wallets
Deposit onlyVisa, Mastercard, crypto
Cash-outNo maximum on your account; offers carry their own withdrawal caps
Payout speedUsually instant or within five minutes after approval
Pokies73 lists from 35 studios
Free-credit tabPokies Event
Sign-in codeSMS or WhatsApp code
SupportLive chat 24/7
AppiPhone and Android

Joining Winstar96

Each player gets one Winstar96 account: one user, one name, one IP address.

  1. Sign up with your mobile number and confirm the SMS or WhatsApp code.
  2. Claim the $29 New Member Register bonus. It can be claimed once in a lifetime.
  3. Play selected slot games until you meet winover ×20, then withdraw up to $20.
  4. That withdrawal is re-deposited to your wallet, so you can keep playing with it.
  5. Cash withdrawals are approved first, then paid usually instant or within five minutes after approval.

The Winstar96 free pokies guide walks through the Pokies Event tab and the free offers in more detail.

Winstar96 promotions by what you want

Winstar96 runs promotions for five different goals: something free, more from a deposit, rewards for depositing often, money back after a bad week, and VIP perks. Each group below lists the terms printed on the offers in the Winstar96 lobby.

I want something free

New members get $29 once, and every player can claim Daily Free Credit of a random $2 to $20 once a day. Installing the app adds $19.96, which you claim through customer support.

Join the Winstar96 Facebook and Telegram groups and send a screenshot to customer service for a one-time $96. WhatsApp Share pays $96.96 each time you send the promotion caption to 7 Australian WhatsApp numbers and screenshot it to live chat.

Each friend who registers through your share earns $6, or $60 for 10 shares. With winover ×30, a $6 share bonus needs your balance to reach $180 before you can withdraw up to $30.

Winstar96 offers that need no deposit
OfferYou getTo withdrawMax withdrawClaims
New Member Register$29winover ×20$20once per lifetime
Daily Free Credita random $2 to $20credit must hit $300$6.96once a day
Install App Bonus$19.96, through customer supportcredit must hit $599.20$20once per lifetime
Facebook & Telegram Bonus$96 for joining the groupswinover ×10$10once per lifetime
WhatsApp Share$96.96 per sharewinover ×30$30unlimited shares
New Share Bonus$6 per share, $60 for 10winover ×30$30once each friend registers

I want more from a deposit

The 50% Welcome Bonus matches a first deposit of $30 or more up to $50, at winover ×5, and lets you withdraw up to $8,000. Buying free games or free spins with it forfeits the credit when you withdraw.

Happy Hour adds 18% and Super Sunday 20% on deposits of $50 or more, each up to $200 and up to three times.

The Unlimited Deposit Bonus adds 6% to every deposit, with unlimited claims and no limit on the bonus. A $1000 deposit becomes $1060, and the bonus merges with your current deposit.

Deposit bonuses at Winstar96
BonusMatchMin depositMax bonusWinoverMax withdrawClaims
Welcome Bonus50%$30$50×5$8,000once per user
Happy Hour18%$50$200×5$10,000up to 3 a day
Super Sunday20%$50$200×5$10,000up to 3 each Sunday
Unlimited Deposit Bonus6%—unlimited×3—unlimited

I deposit often

Three, seven or twelve $30 deposits in a day unlock $9.96, $19.96 or $39.96 at winover ×3.

Bigger totals unlock VIP Daily ($29.96 to $59.96), Weekly FREE ($69.96 to $169.96) and VIP Weekly FREE ($396.96 to $696.96). Each is claimed once per day or week.

Rewards for regular deposits
OfferDeposits neededFree bonusWinoverMax withdraw
Silver VIP$30, three times in a day$9.96×3$30
Gold VIP$30, seven times in a day$19.96×3$60
Platinum VIP$30, twelve times in a day$39.96×3$100
VIP Daily ★$700 in a day$29.96×3$150
VIP Daily ★★$1,000 in a day$39.96×3$200
VIP Daily ★★★$1,500 in a day$59.96×3$300
Weekly FREE ★$1,500 in a week$69.96×4$296
Weekly FREE ★★$2,500 in a week$89.96×4$496
Weekly FREE ★★★$3,500 in a week$169.96×4$696
VIP Weekly FREE ★$8,000 in a week$396.96×4$1,096
VIP Weekly FREE ★★$10,000 in a week$496.96×4$2,000
VIP Weekly FREE ★★★$15,000 in a week$696.96×4$3,000

The Daily Check-In pays a bonus for each day you deposit $30, rising to $29.96 on day 7. Miss a day and your count is lost. It needs winover ×20 and pays out up to $10, re-deposited to your wallet.

Daily Check-In bonus by day
DayDepositBonus
1$30$6.96
2$30$6.96
3$30$8.96
4$30$8.96
5$30$10.96
6$30$10.96
7$30$29.96

Deposits also earn turns on the mini games: Wheel of Fortune spins, Plinko balls and Golden Egg points. Points from daily missions and Golden Egg are kept with no expiry.

Mini games
GameHow you earn a turnWinoverMax withdraw
Wheel of Fortune1 spin for a single $30 deposit, 4 for $120×10$38
Plinko Ball1 ball for a single $25 deposit, 3 for $75×10$38
Smash The Golden Egg1 point per $1; hammers at 100, 500 and 1,000 points×10$299.96
Daily Missionpoints for missions, kept with no expiry×10$38

I had a bad week

The Weekly Rebate returns 5% of the week’s losses each Monday. If you deposit $1000 and withdraw $500, the rebate is $25; if you finish ahead, there is no rebate.

A daily rollover rebate of 0.8% on slot bets is paid as well, and free bonuses don’t count towards it. Referrers also earn a 10% weekly commission on their downline’s win/loss.

The Daily Rescue Bonus pays cash back once a day after a deposit of $30 or more, at winover ×16, and you can withdraw up to your last deposit amount.

Rebates and commission
OfferWhat comes backWinoverMax withdraw
Weekly Rebate5% of the week’s losses, paid each Monday×4$888
Daily Rollover Rebate0.8% of slot bets×2$888
Weekly Commission10% of your downline’s win/loss×2$888
Daily Rescue Bonuscash back after a deposit of $30 or more×16your last deposit amount
Downline Deposit$10 when a friend first deposits $20 or more×4$80

I want VIP perks

VIP levels run from Bronze to Diamond. Each level pays an upgrade bonus, a loyalty bonus once you meet its deposit requirement, and a birthday bonus, all at winover ×2. Claim them from the VIP section of the menu.

Winstar96 VIP rewards by level
LevelUpgrade: deposits, bonus (max withdraw)Loyalty: deposit, bonus (max withdraw)Birthday bonus (max withdraw)
Bronze$1,000: $20 ($200)$200: $10 ($150)$10 ($200)
Silver$10,000: $40 ($400)$300: $20 ($300)$20 ($400)
Gold$50,000: $100 ($1,000)$500: $40 ($600)$40 ($800)
Platinum$200,000: $400 ($4,000)$2,200: $100 ($2,250)$100 ($2,000)
Diamond$500,000: $1,000 ($10,000)$10,000: $600 ($9,000)$300 ($6,000)

The birthday bonus can be claimed only in the 3 days before or after your birthday.

VIP Bonus credit carries turnover ×5 and pays out up to three times the bonus.

The Monthly Deposit Competition ranks the top 10 depositors. Ranks 1 to 3 can cash out their prize, and ranks 4 to 10 receive credit with winover ×15 that pays out up to the prize amount.

Winstar96 adds the Mega Lucky Pick Boost to some players’ accounts. Once it shows in your account, tell live chat before you claim it. Your registered name must match your bank account.

No Winstar96 bonus can be combined with free credit, rebates or commission.

Pokies at Winstar96

Winstar96 has 73 pokies lists from 35 studios. Pragmatic Play has the biggest list, followed by Yggdrasil, Evoplay and Booongo.

Most bonuses are played on selected slot games, so check the game list on each offer before you start.

See Winstar96 online pokies for guides, or the Winstar96 providers page for every studio.

Winstar96 banking

You can deposit and withdraw with PayID, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Samsung Wallet, Skrill and Neteller. Visa, Mastercard and crypto are deposit only.

Winstar96 banking methods
MethodDepositWithdraw
PayIDYesYes
Apple PayYesYes
Google PayYesYes
PayPalYesYes
Samsung WalletYesYes
SkrillYesYes
NetellerYesYes
VisaYes—
MastercardYes—
cryptoYes—

The minimum deposit is $10, as listed on the site. Withdrawals are approved first, then paid usually instant or within five minutes after approval. Winstar96 sets no maximum cash-out on your account; offers carry their own withdrawal caps, shown with each one above.

Withdrawals go to a bank account in your registered name, and you can’t change that account when you withdraw.

Winstar96 app and support

Winstar96 has an app for iPhone and Android, and installing it earns the $19.96 Install App Bonus.

Live chat runs 24/7. Some bonuses are claimed through it: WhatsApp Share needs a screenshot sent to live chat, and for the Mega Lucky Pick Boost, once it shows in your account, you tell live chat first.

Winstar96 runs Facebook and Telegram groups and a WhatsApp channel, Winstar96VIPClub, where promotion captions are posted.

Winstar96 licence and safer play

Winstar96 is run by Winstar96 N.V. and holds a Curacao licence. Every game undergoes independent fairness testing.

Check-in streaks and weekly totals are built to bring you back. Keep to a set budget and stop when it’s spent. For confidential help, call the National Gambling Helpline on 1800 858 858.

Winstar96 pros and cons

Pros

  • $29 for new members and free credit every day.
  • 6% on every deposit, with unlimited claims.
  • No maximum cash-out on your account; offers carry their own withdrawal caps.
  • 73 pokies lists, PayID withdrawals and 24/7 live chat.

Cons

  • The share bonuses need winover ×30.
  • Daily Free Credit pays out $6.96 at most.
  • Missing a day resets the Daily Check-In.
  • Most bonuses are limited to selected slot games.

Winstar96 FAQ

Who runs Winstar96?

Winstar96 N.V., under a Curacao licence. Every game undergoes independent fairness testing.

What do new members get?

$29 once, at winover ×20, with up to $20 withdrawable to your wallet.

What is the Winstar96 welcome bonus?

50% of a first deposit of $30 or more, up to $50, at winover ×5.

Is there a maximum cash-out?

Winstar96 sets no maximum cash-out on your account; offers carry their own withdrawal caps.

How quickly are withdrawals paid?

After approval they are usually instant or within five minutes after approval.

Can I withdraw to a card?

No. Visa, Mastercard and crypto are for deposits. Withdraw with PayID or one of six wallets.

How does the Weekly Rebate work?

It returns 5% of the week’s losses each Monday, at winover ×4.